CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:356

Ms. Karen Paitsell
Augusta Sportswear
425 Park West Drive
Grovetown, GA 30813

RE: The tariff classification of men’s woven shorts from China.

Dear Ms. Paitsell:

In your letter dated December 13, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is being returned.

The submitted sample, Style 3308 "Preeminent Training Short," is a pair of men’s shorts constructed from 100% polyester, woven fabric. Style 3308 falls above the knee and has a tunnel elastic waistband with an inside drawstring; contrasting color knit fabric inserts at each side; side seam pockets; and hemmed legs. Style 3308 will be imported in Adult (men’s) sizes S - 3XL. The applicable subheading for Style 3308 will be 6203.43.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’… trousers,... and shorts (other than swimwear): of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: other: other: other: shorts: men’s. The rate of duty will be 27.9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maryalice Nowak at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division